Pink Wood Sorrel (Oxalis articulata subsp. articulata) in the Wood Sorrels Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pink Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis articulata subsp. articulata Accepted
Oxalis articulata f. crassipes Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "might be my favorite crocus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.