PlantsWood Sorrels→Wood Sorrel (Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae 'Atropurpurea')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wood Sorrel
Give a thumbs up False Shamrock
Give a thumbs up Wood-Sorrel

Botanical names:
Oxalis triangularis subsp. papilionaceae Accepted
Oxalis regnellii Synonym
Oxalis papilionacea Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Variegated
Other: Purple
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Other: Blooms intermittently throughout the year; some oxalis will bloom all year if given enough light
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Terrariums
Uses: Groundcover
Dried Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Other: All plants containing oxalic acid can be toxic to humans if enough is ingested.
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Bulbs
Other: bulblets, tubers
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by sallyg (central Maryland) on Jan 27, 2019 9:16 AM

This plant is a real eyecatcher at my library- many people have never seen one. After 'what is that' they often ask 'where can I get one'. I think getting bulbs is easy but finding the plant in a nursery, pretty rare. Their stems are very fragile and I doubt it transports well.
A summer of growing in a pot outside will yield many of the funny 'mini pink pine cone' looking tubers. While actively growing, the tubers have a grey, juicy, carrot like segment at the bottom. I let the pots dry in fall, store them dry, in fall, then start them again. After storage for winter, they can be a little slow to get sprouted. Plant them crowded in the pot as they are "airy" and it takes a lot to look like a full plant. But after a growing season, that pot will be full of tubers.
It has been somewhat unfaithful indoors in winter for me, leaves dry off and drop. It is underplanted in my fan palm, which I bring inside. Pacific Bulb Society says this is native to marshy areas. Maybe it is indoor dryness that makes mine dry out, as I try not to overwater most other plants. More likely I think it likes bright light. They can take a lot of sun if planted outside and well watered.
May be winter hardy in zone 8 ish, I had them live one winter but not the next.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
UncleWill On November 26, 2018 Potted up
Potted up and brought inside for winter
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mystery plant by Amoff Jul 18, 2019 5:27 AM 2
What is this Plant..... If you know??? by scoopd Feb 28, 2018 5:07 AM 3
Summer Blooming Bulbs 2017 by IrisLilli Mar 24, 2018 7:44 AM 294
Plants that die in your care by Cinta Jan 1, 2017 2:55 PM 40
Crazy looking plant by PlantNut Sep 6, 2016 3:37 PM 15
Oxalis regnelli is a synonym by SongofJoy Dec 26, 2012 1:03 PM 10
If you could permanently eradicate anything from your landscape ... by SongofJoy Jun 16, 2020 4:16 PM 524

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Wood Sorrels Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Wood Sorrels (Oxalis)

« The Wood Sorrels Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Heliconia 'snake'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.