PlantsBacopa→Lemon Bacopa (Bacopa caroliniana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lemon Bacopa
Give a thumbs up Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Water Hyssop
Give a thumbs up Giant Bacopa

Botanical names:
Bacopa caroliniana Accepted
Bacopa amplexicaulis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: In Water
Wet
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 2 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: 3 feet or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Other: Small leaves are round and fleshy-succulent. Freezing temperatures in temperate regions will cause emergent growth to die back to the water line but in tropical areas, plants stay green year round.
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Water gardens
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: Take 3 to 5 inch cuttings from stem tips. Thoroughly wet the soil, remove lower leaves and place stem ends into soil.

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Horntoad On July 19, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help id pond plant by scflowers Sep 13, 2016 9:53 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.