Narrow-Spiked Ligularia (Ligularia stenocephala) in the Ligularias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Narrow-Spiked Ligularia
Give a thumbs up Leopard Plant

Botanical names:
Ligularia stenocephala Accepted
Senecio stenocephalus Synonym
Parasenecio subglaber Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Underground structures: Rhizome

Slug NecklaceSlug Necklace
May 26, 2014

Pennies glued to a cardboard collar, to deter both slugs and weeds.

(Full article43 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Show off your shade! by Trish Aug 27, 2019 7:39 AM 582
Ligularia - a different plant for a companion by Skiekitty Apr 1, 2010 9:37 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Ligularias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Ligularias (Ligularia)

« The Ligularias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Gulf Fritillary Butterfly"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.