Caucasian Stonecrop (Phedimus spurius)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Caucasian Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Creeping Sedum
Give a thumbs up Two-Row Stonecrop

Botanical names:
Phedimus spurius Accepted
Sedum spurium Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 4 - 6 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Pollution
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Hardy Cactus OpuntiaHardy Cactus Opuntia
October 10, 2014

If you live with snow a few months a year and yearn to have a desert garden but think it is not possible, think again: It is possible. There are many cacti that are cold hardy down to -30 degrees, but I will discuss mainly Opuntia cactus planting, designs, and companion plants that will give the appearance of a desert garden. There are numerous hardy Opuntia cacti that are hardy to -30 degrees and will survive under a foot of snow. When spring arrives for us northern gardeners, the opuntias usually are lying flat and may look dead, but they will plump up and reward you with 4" - 6" peony-form flowers in colors of yellow, pink, peach, and red in June-July.

(Full article44 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by yurikashtanov (St.Petersburg, or Sochi, or North Smolensk reg., Russia; Los Frailes, Ecuador - Zone 10a) on Jan 16, 2013 3:18 PM

The plant is a native species in the area the pic was taken (South-west Caucasus montane forest 40 miles from Sochi).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sedum spurium in habitat by valleylynn Jan 17, 2013 8:37 AM 2
Are these maybe the same plant? by lauribob May 17, 2019 2:11 PM 1
What type of plant is this by telltg Sep 19, 2018 12:47 PM 3
Need Sedum advice, brand new by MsNorris Oct 1, 2018 10:41 AM 12
Excited Sedum Newbie by JesseInCT Oct 25, 2018 6:43 PM 26
Sedum in my prickly pear by starbookworm Aug 12, 2018 10:45 AM 11
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2018 by tcstoehr Jan 5, 2019 1:01 PM 145
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jun 26, 2019 5:02 AM 5,060
IDs Please! by ljones26 Jun 20, 2017 5:13 AM 4
Sedum and related succulents Chat 2017 by valleylynn Dec 2, 2017 12:43 PM 114
Untitled by Kkparty Nov 11, 2016 7:05 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Sedum Autumn Joy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.