Cuban Oregano (Coleus amboinicus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Cuban Oregano
Give a thumbs up Hortela-Grosso
Give a thumbs up Spanish Thyme
Give a thumbs up Indian Borage
Give a thumbs up Mexican Mint

Botanical names:
Coleus amboinicus Accepted
Plectranthus amboinicus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 12-18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Orange
White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Uses: Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Edible for humans?? by gingin Oct 22, 2013 2:27 PM 7
Not sure about species. by purpleinopp Feb 28, 2018 9:36 AM 0
Question - House plant that will continue to grow for at least a year? by curiousnewbiehere Dec 13, 2018 6:43 PM 44
Can someone ID this plant? by RequiredShrimp May 9, 2018 2:03 PM 5
Plant id by Proyect01 Feb 28, 2018 2:48 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "2008 Dan Bachman Seedling"