PlantsAmaranthus→Purple Amaranth (Amaranthus cruentus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Purple Amaranth
Give a thumbs up Red Amaranth
Give a thumbs up Prince's Feather
Give a thumbs up Mexican Grain Amaranth

Botanical names:
Amaranthus cruentus Accepted
Amaranthus paniculatus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Plant Height: 2 to 6 feet
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Vegetable
Edible Parts: Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Eating Methods: Cooked
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Self
Wind

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Seed Swap? I have tropicals you have Carnivorous/Cacti/Hot Pepper seeds. by KarmaBae Mar 31, 2021 9:50 AM 0
Possible Seedswap? H:Tropicals W: Carnivorous Plant by KarmaBae Mar 31, 2021 9:42 AM 0
Banner for September 21, 2017 by Fleur569 by Fleur569 Sep 21, 2017 7:36 PM 10
do you know what kind of plant this is? by dunlopfish Aug 12, 2016 5:15 AM 5
Mexican Grain Amaranth (Amaranthus cruentus 'Hopi Red Dye') by petruske Aug 29, 2015 8:33 PM 3
Amaranthus ID needed please! (2 of 2) by Natalie Sep 9, 2014 1:42 PM 2
Amaranthus ID needed please! (1 of 2) by Natalie Sep 9, 2014 1:40 PM 3
Garden Chat and Photos by Catmint20906 Jan 2, 2016 11:47 AM 3,043
anyone grow amaranth? by Frillylily Feb 23, 2014 1:09 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "clogging the path"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.