Pineapple Guava (Acca sellowiana)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pineapple Guava
Give a thumbs up Feijoa

Botanical names:
Acca sellowiana Accepted
Feijoa sellowiana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet (3-6 m)
Plant Spread: 10 to 20 feet (3-6 m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Fragrant
Other: blue green with silvery, pubescent undersides
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Deep Pink and White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Espalier
Topiary
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Edible Parts: Fruit
Flowers
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Needs specific temperature: 15C
Days to germinate: 21-42
Depth to plant seed: 2mm deep
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Sow indoors in Spring. Transplant when large enough to handle to 3" pots. Overwinter under glass or indoors. Plant out the following Spring after frost. Does not like alkaline soil.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Other: November is the best time to take cuttings which should be 1/5" in diameter with at least 3 nodes
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: UC Davis Arboretum All Star

Lovely bloom on a care free shrub

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 18, 2018 9:12 AM

Acca sellowiana is a multistemmed, evergreen shrub that can be grown as a hedge, pruned to a desired shape or form, or trained as a small tree with a single trunk. Although adaptable to most types of soil, it prefers a slightly acid, well drained soil. If grown in very dry climates, supplemental watering will be needed. Pineapple Guava is also tolerant of salt spray, which makes it suitable for coastal gardens. This is a relatively disease and pest free, low maintenance plant with very beautiful flowers that usually appear during April and May.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by Bubbles (Austin, Tx - Zone 8b) on Dec 5, 2011 3:30 PM

Makes a beautiful shrub or small tree. The flowers supposedly taste like popcorn, others say marshmallows. I couldn't taste either one. I trimmed up one to make a small tree. Another is still in a pot, but had fruit this past year in spite of the drought.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by flaflwrgrl (North Fl. - Zone 8b) on Oct 27, 2013 7:30 PM

Acca sellowiana, or pineapple guava as it is commonly called, is not a guava at all. It is actually in the Myrtle family, Myrtaceae, and is native to South America.
The flower petals are edible, and picking the petals will not inhibit the fruit from forming. As has been mentioned in another comment, the petals are reputed to have the flavor of either popcorn or marshmallows, but I tasted them & could not identify either of those flavors. They were pretty tasteless, actually. other than a very slight sweetness. Frankly, I wouldn't bother with trying to gather the petals & eat them.
The fruit matures in the fall and is ripe when it falls to the ground. The fruit can vary in size from roughly 1 inch wide by 1.5 inches long to the size of a chicken egg. The fragrance of the fruit is very nice, fruity of course & sort of like perfume. To eat, you cut in half width wise, take a spoon, and scoop out the fruit from the skin. To me, it tastes neither much like a pineapple nor like a guava, but I would say it's much more like the flavor of kiwi & I do find it appealing. It is a bit grainy, but in a soft way, not a gritty, sandy way.
It requires 50 hours of winter chill in order to fruit & the plant is frost tolerant.
Cuttings should be taken in November.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by greenman on Nov 29, 2015 7:58 AM

My understanding is that it takes 2 plants to produce a good quantity of fruit. Although it will produce some with only 1 plant, cross pollination greatly increases fruit set, and perhaps taste and size? Can anyone confirm this?

I have also read that grafted plants are much better than seedling plants. Is this mainly fruit-set? Taste? Size?

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MunchkinsMom On November 21, 2015 Transplanted
North Fence
MunchkinsMom On October 10, 2015 Obtained plant
UCD Plant Sale 1 gallon
AndreA33 On November 25, 2014 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Pineapple Guava Fruit by valleylynn Oct 16, 2012 5:03 PM 6
Pineapple Guava & an adorable warbler by Blossom68 Mar 29, 2018 8:59 AM 1
Pineapple Guava, Acca sellowiana by NCRAS Nov 25, 2017 7:10 PM 9
plants identification by nonolarym Nov 28, 2016 7:50 PM 6
What's blooming in May 2015 by ctcarol Jun 1, 2015 10:56 AM 118
Pineapple Guava (Acca sellowiana) ; possible cause of asthma attack by Kabby May 1, 2015 10:53 AM 3
What's in your Florida Garden? by dyzzypyxxy Oct 18, 2014 5:16 PM 1,574
I'm in love! But with what? by flaflwrgrl May 22, 2013 11:15 AM 9
Salt tolerant plants by eclayne Feb 8, 2013 9:39 PM 130
I so love Red by Chavez Nov 29, 2013 3:28 AM 24

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.