General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 28–36 inches
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies

Image
Common names
  • Pincushion Flower
  • Star Flower
  • Sweet Scabious
  • Scabious Drumstick
  • Moonflower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Lomelosia stellata
  • Synonym: Scabiosa stellata

Photo Gallery
Location: Tawas Michigan under the Pines
Location: Tawas Michigan under the Pines
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2014-07-10
Location: Tawas Michigan under the Pines
Buds waiting to bloom
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: Summer
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2006-07-28
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2011-04-27
Credit Huhulenik
Location: My windowsill
Date: 2017-01-19
Location: Colorado
Date: 2019-08-06

 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Winter Park, Colorado
Date: summer 2017
Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On March 29, 2018 Seeds germinated
3
MrsBinWY On March 24, 2018 Seeds sown
16 seeds from christine00 (from Domehomedee's 2015G) in milk jug @ room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Coneflower and Visitor"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.