General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: White or pale yellow with a black disc
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Beach Front
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • African Daisy
  • South African Pearl Daisy
  • Monarch of the Veldt
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Arctotis stoechadifolia
  • Synonym: Arctotis stoechadifolia var. grandis
  • Synonym: Arctotis grandis

Photo Gallery
Comments:
  • Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Dec 23, 2018 9:59 PM concerning plant:
    According to research by Mahoney & McKenzie, this species has been often confused with Blue Eyed African Daisy (Arctotis venusta) due to it being incorrectly identified in the the 1920s. The paper produced by Mahoney and McKenzie details the differences between the two species.

    Alison M. Mahoney and Robert J. McKenzie. 2008. Notes On Two Southern African Arctotis Species (Arctotideae: Asteraceae) Growing In California. Published in MadroƱo, 55(3):244-247. Published By: California Botanical Society. http://dx.doi.org/10.3120/0024...

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page