General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height: 36 - 100 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 48 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Uses: Water gardens
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Flood Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: 3 months at 40 degrees
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image
Common names
  • Hollow Joe-Pye Weed
  • Queen-of-the-Meadow
  • Trumpet Weed
  • Hollow Joepyeweed
  • Joe-Pye Weed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Eutrochium fistulosum
  • Synonym: Eupatoriadelphus fistulosus
  • Synonym: Eupatorium fistulosum

Photo Gallery
Location: Dayton, TN
Date: 2014-08-09
#Pollination  Joe Pye is an excellent nectaring source for butter
Location: Sunny location 10' from creek.
Date: 2017-07-12
7/23/2017 Beginning to bloom now.
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: July 19, 2022
Joe-Pye weed  #2; RAB p. 1056, 179-34-3; AG p. 239, 55-5-?, "Dedi
Location: Aberdeen, nc
Date: September 7,2021
Joe-Pye weed  #2; RAB p. 1056, 179-34-3; AG p. 239, 55-5-?, "Dedi
Location: Thornbury Ontario Canada The Beaver river
Date: 2002  July
Eupatorium fistulosum  growing wild
Location: New Hope PA
Date: 2014-08-01
Eastern tiger swallowtail on Joe Pye Weed
Location: Aberdeen, NC Pages Lake park
Date: August 9, 2022
Joe-Pye weed  #2; RAB p. 1056, 179-34-3; AG p. 239, 55-5-?, LHB p
Location: Hiking Trail In Fairfax :-)
Location: Roberta Georgia
Date: August
with tiger swallowtail
Location: Aberdeen, NC 
Date: July 19, 2022
Joe-Pye weed  #2; RAB p. 1056, 179-34-3; AG p. 239, 55-5-?, "Dedi
Location: New Hope PA
Date: 2014-08-01
Eastern tiger swallowtails on Joe Pye Weed
Location: New Hope PA
Date: 2014-08-01
Eastern tiger swallowtail on Joe Pye Weed
Location: Roberta Georgia
Date: August
grp
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2016-08-13

Date: 2003-08-18
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-23
wild plant in bloom at a run
Location: Downingtown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-07-23
plant in bloom at Brandywine Creek

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2003-08-18
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2003-08-18
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2003-08-18
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/

Date: 2003-08-18
Steven J. Baskauf http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/
Location: Manitoba, Canada
Date: 2015-09-10
Location: Brownstown Pennsylvania
Date: 2016-06-30

Photo Courtesy of Prairie Nursery. Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield

Photo courtesy of: Tom Potterfield
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Feb 16, 2013 10:29 AM concerning plant:
    Trumpetweed is a perennial native wildflower here in parts of Florida, a statuesque and impressive wildflower during its blooming season of summer and fall. Growing to 10 feet in height, Trumpetweed is found along roadsides and forest edges, as well as moist woodlands and wet meadows and marshes. it has an upright, hollow, reddish-purple stem with lance-shaped dark green leaves. Very large (up to 18" wide) flower clusters hold hundreds of mauve-pink fuzzy flowers, which are highly attractive to bees and butterflies.
  • Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Mar 2, 2018 5:20 PM concerning plant:
    This Hollow Joe-Pye-Weed is one of the common species that are very similar to each other, including the Sweet and the Spotted Joe-Pyes. This species has 4 to 7 leaflets whorled around the stem at each junction (node), though usually 6. The stems are hollow in cross section and are usually tinged with purple. It grows about 4 to 7 feet high. It grows in wet meadows and along water courses in nature from Maine to Iowa then southward from there into the deep South US. It is sold by some native plant nurseries.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On September 7, 2021 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Joe Pye Weed Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Joe Pye Weed (Eutrochium)

« The Joe Pye Weed Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Allium sp"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.