Widow Iris (Iris tuberosa) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Widow Iris
Give a thumbs up Snake's Head Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris tuberosa Accepted
Hermodactylus tuberosus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By longk
Give a thumbs up
Image
By IrisP
Give a thumbs up
Location: Knoxville, TennesseeDate: 2012-02-10WIDOW IRIIS
By Peter
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.