Quince (Cydonia oblonga)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Quince
Give a thumbs up Fruiting Quince

Botanical names:
Cydonia oblonga Accepted
Pyrus cydonia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 15 to 25 feet
Plant Spread: 12 to 18 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: 3 inch, round to pear-like, bright yellow when ripe; each containing many seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Toxicity: Other: seeds
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Photo credit: Kor!An (Андрей Корзун)

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Apples on a small shrub by ajzcidelg Sep 11, 2019 9:35 PM 9
Name this fruit tree! by Mel09nie Jul 15, 2019 3:26 PM 4
Unknown by Pip48 Nov 17, 2018 4:42 PM 2
What is this? by Bugster2 Jul 27, 2019 7:49 AM 12
Id of another large, local bush by Ursula Aug 7, 2018 6:36 AM 7
Can anyone help me identify this fruit? by Bitaddict Sep 1, 2017 9:12 PM 6
Tree ID by drummd01 Jul 13, 2017 4:38 PM 7
Maybe a quince? by Bonehead Apr 22, 2017 8:46 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Daylily"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.