Bear's Ear (Primula auricula) in the Primroses Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bear's Ear
Give a thumbs up Primrose

Botanical names:
Primula auricula Accepted
Primula ciliata Synonym
Primula balbisii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by SunnyBorders (Aurora, Ontario - Zone 5b) on Apr 19, 2013 6:37 PM

Reliable.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Outstanding photo by Dutchlady1 Mar 17, 2012 3:21 PM 0
Primula auricula, not Primula auriculata by growitall Apr 5, 2014 9:08 PM 2
Primula auricula, not Primula auriculata by growitall Apr 5, 2014 9:20 PM 2
Favourite perennials in my Canadian garden by SunnyBorders Oct 18, 2019 7:21 AM 1,130

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Primroses Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Primroses (Primula)

« The Primroses Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.