General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 6 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Other: Tannish pink
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Rainbow Vine
  • Trailing Watermelon Begonia
  • Polynesian Ivy
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Procris repens
  • Synonym: Pellionia daveauana
  • Synonym: Pellionia repens
  • Synonym: Pellionia pulchra

Photo Gallery
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Uploaded by hlutzow
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2017-10-27
Location: Summeville, SC
Date: Buds are the size of about 1/3 of a grain of rice.

Date: 2009-11-16
Location: My garden
Date: 2022-08-24
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2021-09-14
Location: Kampong garden, Miami FL
Date: Jan 2016
Location: Fairfax, VA

Date: 2009-11-16
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: January 2023
First Bloom!
Uploaded by sedumzz
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-11-17
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Lincoln Park Conservatory, Chicago IL
Date: 2016-05-21
groundcover
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: January 2023
One year anniversary of this plant!
Location: Tampa Bay Area

Date: 2009-08-08
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28

Date: 2012-03-08

Date: 2012-03-08

Date: 2012-03-08
back of leaves
Location: National Botanical Garden (DC) | November 2022
Date: 2022-11-26
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2022-06-08
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2015-10-26
Location: Botanical Garden University Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-02
Location: Botanical Garden University Gent, Belgium
Date: 2015-09-04
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2013-01-12
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2007-12-08
Location: Daytona Beach, Florida
Date: 2012-10-18
Location: Lincoln Park Conservatory, Chicago IL
Date: 2016-05-21
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
hlutzow On May 21, 2021 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Mislabeled plants in this thread by Belovedhoneygirl Jan 17, 2023 4:58 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Water Lilies with a Happy Bee"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.