General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Bi-Color: Yellow Russet
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Other: The plant flowers the first time after 16 years
Underground structures: Rhizome
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Yellow Lady's Slipper Orchid
  • Ducks
  • Golden Slipper
  • Noah's Ark
  • Nerve root
  • Pouch flower
  • Indian Shoe
  • Moccasin Flower
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cypripedium calceolus
  • Synonym: Cypripedium atsmori
  • Synonym: Cypripedium microsaccos

Photo Gallery

Date: c. 1805
illustration by P.J. Redouté from his 'Les Liliacées', vol. 1,

Date: 2012-05-24
Credit ProchyMichal

Date: c. 1913
illustration of Neottia ovata as Listeria ovata (left) and Cyprip

Date: c. 1869
illustration of Cypripedium calceolus from 'English Botany', vol.

Date: c. 1775
paper mosaic by Mary Delany, 1775, from the British Museum's coll

Photo courtesy of: Algirdas
Uploaded by SongofJoy

Date: June
credit: H. Krisp

Photo courtesy of: Bernd Haynold

Photo courtesy of: Manuguf

Photo courtesy of: Orchi

Photo courtesy of: Bernd Haynold

Photo courtesy of: Algirdas

Photo courtesy of: © Jose Maria Escolano

Cypripedium calceolus Carl Axel Magnus Lindman 1826

Date: 2012-08-02
Credit ProchyMichal

Date: 2012-05-24
Credit ProchyMichal
Location: My Garden
Date: 2010-06-02
Uploaded by SongofJoy
Uploaded by SongofJoy
Uploaded by SongofJoy

Photo courtesy of: Bernd Haynold

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.