Bee Orchid (Ophrys apifera)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bee Orchid
Give a thumbs up Orchid
Give a thumbs up Late Spider Orchid

Botanical names:
Ophrys apifera Accepted
Ophrys oestrifera Synonym
Ophrys holoserica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 6 inches to 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Brown
Pink
Other: Pink to Purple with brownish-purple lip
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Pollinators: Self
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Terrestrial Orchids by boojum Aug 16, 2011 8:59 PM 116
What's in Bloom? July 2011 by Ursula Aug 1, 2011 7:12 PM 329

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Amber Wheels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.