False Aster (Aster iinumae) in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up False Aster
Give a thumbs up Japanese Aster
Give a thumbs up Oriental Boltonia
Give a thumbs up Ghengis Khan Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Aster iinumae Accepted
Kalimeris pinnatifida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 16, 2015 Obtained plant
MrsBinWY On March 24, 2018 Seeds sown
seeds from lovesblooms (labeled "Kalimeris pinnatifida 2014T") in milk jug @ warm room temp
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.