PlantsLoropetalum→Chinese Witch Hazel (Loropetalum chinense)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Chinese Witch Hazel
Give a thumbs up Chinese Fringe Flower

Botanical names:
Loropetalum chinense Accepted
Loropetalum chinensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Plant Height: 4-12 feet
Plant Spread: 4-6 feet
Leaves: Good fall color
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Other: Can bloom sporadically throughout late spring and early summer
Uses: Provides winter interest
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 21, 2012 12:31 PM

A wonderful, easy-care plant for my zone and the South. Pest and disease-free. Profuse bloomer, several varieties. Extremely hardy.


[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Can anyone shed light on the plant physiology behind this picture?? by Ernie_n_TX Jun 4, 2021 2:31 PM 37
garden plant by Southamerica May 20, 2021 11:50 AM 2
Please ID this bush in Tampa, FL by limey May 2, 2020 3:19 PM 1
Bush with pink flowers by ftknj Mar 26, 2020 9:07 PM 2
Foundation plants by Lzakrocki Oct 25, 2019 7:03 AM 4
What Shrub is this? by dthor68 Sep 17, 2019 6:23 AM 4
Banner for April 7, 2019 by SongofJoy by SongofJoy Apr 7, 2019 2:03 PM 9
Pink flowering tree, peeling bark, doesn't lose leaves by Momof4 Mar 31, 2019 3:56 PM 5
Deer ate all my plants away by gardenproblem Mar 31, 2019 9:43 PM 25
Help Identifying Bush by florida850 Mar 7, 2019 11:12 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Dandelions"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.