General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: Warning!! this plant is highly toxic to humans and anamals
Propagation: Seeds: Suitable for wintersowing
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Bees

Image
Common names
  • Azure Monkshood
  • Fischer's Monkshood
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aconitum fischeri
  • Synonym: Aconitum chinense
Also sold as:
  • Aconitum fisheri

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
aspenhill On October 8, 2015 Obtained plant
Bluemount Nursery - qty 2
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page