General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet
Wet Mesic
Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 8 to 16 feet
Plant Spread: 5 to 10 feet
Leaves: Variegated
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Pollinators: Wind

Image
Common names
  • Striped Giant Reed
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Arundo donax
  • Synonym: Arundo donax var. versicolor

Photo Gallery
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-06
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-06
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-06
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: May 17, 2023
Variegated giant Kane #223 nn; RAB p. 89, 29-4-1; LHB p. 159, 25-
Location: Sangamon Co. Il.
Date: 2018-05-24
Location: San Antonio, Texas
Date: 2022-04-06
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden - Springfield, Illinois
Date: 2018-09-18
Location: Southern Pines, NC
Date: May 17, 2023
Variegated giant Kane #223 nn; RAB p. 89, 29-4-1; LHB p. 159, 25-
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-06-13
Location: Madrid, Spain | April, 2023
Date: 2023-04-08
Location: Washington Park Botanical Garden - Springfield, Illinois
Date: 2018-09-18
Location: all photos from my garden
Date: 2013-07-19
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-06-13
Location: English Gardens, W. Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-06-13
Location: English Gardens, West Bloomfield, MI
Date: 2011-06-13

Photo courtesy of Joy Creek Nursery

Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Middle Tennessee
Date: 2011-10-13
Location: Waynesboro MS
Date: 2007-12-17

Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.

Date: 2016-08-24
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 28, 2013 10:20 AM concerning plant:
    Can be invasive and is banned in some states, but other states are investigating the giant reed to burn as a possible substitute for coal.
Plant Events from our members
WebTucker On May 19, 2023 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
suggest name change by greene Jun 6, 2017 4:15 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by crawgarden and is called "Tinka Time"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.