Banana Passion Flower (Passiflora mollissima)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Banana Passion Flower
Give a thumbs up Banana Poke
Give a thumbs up Banana Passion Fruit

Botanical names:
Passiflora mollissima Accepted
Passiflora tripartita var. mollissima Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: Climbs 20 to 25 feet
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Other: 4 to 6 inch yellow to yellowish-orange, containing black seeds.
Fruiting Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Year Round
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 4"-5"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: Soak for 24 to 48 hours in warm water before planting or use sandpaper to gently permeate the hard seed coat.
Needs specific temperature: Keep soil temperature consistent at 70 to 85ºF
Days to germinate: 6 to 12 weeks
Depth to plant seed: 1/2 to 1 inch
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Image
By Ursula
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Ursula
Give a thumbs up
 Photo Courtesy of Baker Creek Heirloom Seeds. Used with permissi
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by poisondartfrog on Jul 2, 2017 6:15 AM

Sowed one seed from J.L. Hudson which germinated in about two weeks using the baggie method and the vine is growing rapidly. At this rate I'm afraid I won't have room to winter it over for next season.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
determination by GeoCoppens Jun 21, 2016 8:48 AM 3
requirement of some special climber plants and out door plants, by lijohn Jan 7, 2017 3:24 AM 0
Our Orchid Tour with Ecuagenera, Ecuador July 2. to July 15. 2013 by Ursula Aug 9, 2016 5:51 PM 57
Have: Passies & More ... by Xeramtheum May 15, 2013 11:48 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "'Voodoo'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.