Wallflower (Erysimum cheiri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Wallflower
Give a thumbs up English Wallflower
Give a thumbs up Common Wallflower

Botanical names:
Erysimum cheiri Accepted
Cheiranthus cheiri Synonym
Erysimum pseudocheiri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 18 inches
Plant Spread: 20 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Red
White
Flower Time: Summer
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Needs specific temperature: 65-68 degrees F
Days to germinate: 1-2 weeks
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inches
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: May be direct sown outside in fall or spring
Pollinators: Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

April Plants for Honey BeesApril Plants for Honey Bees
April 3, 2012

April is here and beekeepers will be kept busy trying to keep up with their bees' need for extra room to store the bounty collected from the blossoms they visited. April also marks the start of swarm season, so beekeepers will be keeping an eye out for swarms to catch; or they'll be trying to keep them from swarming by making splits.

(Full article9 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Mar 12, 2012 2:14 PM

Valuable source of nectar and pollen for honey bees.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by BookerC1 (Mackinaw, IL - Zone 5a) on Jul 5, 2012 2:34 PM

Returns reliably and slowly increases. Very bright, attractive blooms are eye-catching, even from a distance, and attract bees and butterflies. Benefits from pinching back to promote a bushy shape, or tends to get leggy.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
I scored by ge1836 Jun 11, 2015 9:53 AM 45
Banner for July 21, 2013 by mcash70 by mcash70 Jul 21, 2013 8:02 PM 8
My wintersowing adventures 2010 by gemini_sage Apr 9, 2014 5:08 PM 55

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by tantefrancine and is called "Slice of pink cloud"