Queen's Crape Myrtle (Lagerstroemia speciosa) in the Crepe Myrtles Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Queen's Crape Myrtle
Give a thumbs up Pride of India
Give a thumbs up Banaba
Give a thumbs up Crepe Myrtle
Give a thumbs up Crapemyrtle

Botanical names:
Lagerstroemia speciosa Accepted
Lagerstroemia flos-reginae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Leaves: Good fall color
Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Other Beneficial Insects: nectar & pollen gathering insects
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Days to germinate: 2 to 3 weeks. Can be planted in potting medium.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Division
Pollinators: Bumblebees
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Does anyone know the name of this TREE? by Ljaswes Mar 4, 2018 9:53 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Crepe Myrtles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Crepe Myrtles (Lagerstroemia)

« The Crepe Myrtles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.