General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Grass/Grass-like
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 24 inches, 36-48 inches in bloom
Plant Spread: 24-36 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Pink
Russet
Multi-Color: Open with pink-lavender tones and age to a creamy brown
Bloom Size: 6"-12"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Provides winter interest
Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Korean Feather Reed Grass
  • Achy Breaky Heart Grass
  • Diamond Grass
  • Fall Blooming Reed Grass
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Calamagrostis arundinacea
  • Synonym: Stipa brachytricha
  • Synonym: Calamagrostis brachystricha
  • Synonym: Calamagrostis arundinacea var. brachystricha

Photo Gallery
Location: Loki Schmidt Garten - Botanischer Garten der Universität Hamburg
Date: 2022-09-13
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-08-31
Location: Chicago Botanic Garden
Date: 2018-08-31
Location: BG Utrecht
Date: 2015-11-07
Location: Breezy Knees garden, York, UK
Date: 2020-09-10
Location: Breezy Knees garden, York, UK
Date: 2020-09-10

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of Lazy S'S Farm Nursery.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2014-01-23
Photo courtesy of Santa Rosa Gardens. Used with permission.
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Location: Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew
Date: 2017-10-10
Comments:
  • Posted by Ispahan (Chicago - Zone 6a) on Aug 23, 2012 1:24 PM concerning plant:
    One of my favorite grasses. The foliage looks compact and unassuming for most the season, not unattractive but not showy either. In late summer, usually early September, the plant sends up the most amazing, airy foxtail-like plumes that start out with pink-lavender tones and then slowly age to a warm creamy-tan color. The plumes collect morning dew which then shimmers when caught in sunlight. Also looks amazing when backlit by the sun. When in full bloom, the plant is gracefully arching. It is not at all floppy, even when growing in shade, but is much more graceful than the stiffly upright, rigid 'Karl Foerster' which is a close relative of the grass.

    Performs well in both sun and dappled shade, but if growing in sun it needs to have consistently moist soil. This grass is a "sleeper" which draws raves when in bloom yet doesn't seem to be commonly planted. Maybe because it doesn't look very exciting when out of flower and growing in a nursery pot and people tend to overlook it?

    This grass is very well behaved with very slowly expanding clumps. It can be propagated by seeds but I have never noticed any self sowing tendencies.

    One of the prettiest grasses and its late flowering season makes it all the more valuable. A true winner!

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Tulipa 'Ollioules'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.