General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 6 - 8 inches (15-20cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Purple
Red
White
Yellow
Bi-Color
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Livingstone Daisy
  • Livingston Daisy
  • Ice Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cleretum bellidiforme
  • Synonym: Dorotheanthus bellidiformis subsp. bellidiformis
  • Synonym: Dorotheanthus bellidiformis
  • Synonym: Dorotheanthus ulularis
  • Synonym: Mesembryanthemum criniflorum

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Versicolor and is called "Golden leafs"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.