Honeysuckle (Lonicera caprifolium) in the Honeysuckles Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Italian Honeysuckle

Botanical names:
Lonicera caprifolium Accepted
Lonicera italica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Toxicity: Fruit is poisonous
Other: The berries are mildly toxic
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies

Photo by Leo Michels

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Honeysuckles Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Honeysuckles (Lonicera)

« The Honeysuckles Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Amber Wheels"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.