Pineapple Broom (Argyrocytisus battandieri)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pineapple Broom
Give a thumbs up Moroccan Broom

Botanical names:
Argyrocytisus battandieri Accepted
Cytisus battandieri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 10 to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 8 to 10 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Deciduous
Other: Silvery-gray green
Fruit: Other: 2 to 3 inch pod like capsules covered with silvery-gray hairs.
Fruiting Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What is this plant? by grobbeflopp Dec 26, 2018 7:50 PM 1
Bush ID please by NCRAS Nov 21, 2017 4:00 AM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.