Himalayan Honeysuckle (Leycesteria formosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Himalayan Honeysuckle
Give a thumbs up Elisha's Tears

Botanical names:
Leycesteria formosa Accepted
Leycesteria formosa var. stenosepala Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7a -17.8 °C (0 °F) to -15 °C (5 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 8 feet (2.5m)
Plant Spread: 8 feet (2.5m)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden, Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 4000-09-18
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 2017-11-09
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 2017-11-09
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, Belgium
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, BelgiumDate: 2012-07-22
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: my brother's garden, Vichte, BelgiumDate: 2012-07-22Flowers and seed pods
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
By Calif_Sue
Give a thumbs up
Photo Courtesy of Secret Garden Growers.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Allentown, PennsylvaniaDate: 2015-08-15first bloom on a second-year sapling
By plantrob
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 2016-07-06New Foliage Coloring....
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 2016-08-05First buds, just starting...
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 2017-11-09
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 4000-07-07
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 4000-07-07
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My Garden, Crescent City, CaliforniaDate: 4000-09-18
By wcgypsy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Seattle, WADate: 2017-10-19Many seeds in each berry.
By Pistil
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Shrub with cluster of red berries identification by julieann1m Aug 18, 2018 4:43 PM 3
Could anyone help identify this species of Bamboo :) by podpip Jul 24, 2018 9:11 AM 3
Signs of Spring ! by janwax May 5, 2018 5:27 PM 251
Need help identifying this shrub by jacekmaciej Sep 17, 2017 8:43 PM 2
Blooming in September... by wcgypsy Sep 30, 2017 11:50 AM 21
Blooming in August... by wcgypsy Aug 29, 2017 1:10 PM 26
Blooming in July... by wcgypsy Jul 30, 2017 10:31 AM 28
plant identification by starlynne Jun 30, 2017 12:30 PM 1
Blooming in May.... by wcgypsy May 30, 2017 5:00 PM 56
plant identification by colinblackley1 Nov 16, 2016 5:08 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.