General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: Green pods, 10 inches long, maturing to dark brown.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Blooms have a white throat with yellow stripes.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 10 to 12 days
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Pink Trumpet Tree
  • Purple Trumpet Tree
  • Pau d'arco
  • Taheebo
  • Ipe Roxo
  • Pink Lapacho
  • Brazilian Walnut
  • Pink Ipe
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Handroanthus impetiginosum
  • Synonym: Tabebuia impetiginosa

Photo Gallery
Location: Tampa Bay, Florida 
Date: February
Location: Formosa, Argentina
Date: 2016-08-01
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Location: Formosa, Argentina
Date: 2016-08-01
Location: Southwest Florida
Date: February 2016
Location: Argentina
Date: August
credit: Carla Antonini
Location: Moody Gardens, Galveston, TX
Date: 2011-11-17
Location: Moody Gardens, Galveston, TX
Date: 2011-11-17
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, Tx
Date: 2014-05-19
Location: Mercer Botanical Garden  Houston, Tx
Date: 2014-05-19
Location: Sarasota, FL
Date: 2015-04-30
At Selby Gardens
Location: Sarasota, FL
Date: 2015-04-30
At Selby Gardens

credit: J.M.Garg
Location: Argentina
credit: Carla Antonini
Location: Argentina
credit: Carla Antonini

credit: Forest & Kim Starr
Location: Brasil
Date: June
credit: mauroguanandi

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Natalie and is called "Clematis (Clematis x jackmanii)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.