PlantsHandroanthus→Pink Trumpet Tree (Handroanthus impetiginosus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pink Trumpet Tree
Give a thumbs up Purple Trumpet Tree
Give a thumbs up Pau d'arco
Give a thumbs up Taheebo
Give a thumbs up Ipe Roxo
Give a thumbs up Pink Lapacho
Give a thumbs up Brazilian Walnut
Give a thumbs up Pink Ipe

Botanical names:
Handroanthus impetiginosus Accepted
Tabebuia impetiginosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 12
Plant Height: 20 to 30 feet
Plant Spread: 15 to 25 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Other: Green pods, 10 inches long, maturing to dark brown.
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Other: Blooms have a white throat with yellow stripes.
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 10 to 12 days
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help with another one by PlantTanzania Aug 24, 2018 2:18 PM 3
ID Help Please...Tree by wcgypsy Nov 15, 2016 8:56 AM 4
What's the name of this tree by Know_who Oct 17, 2016 6:46 PM 10
Tabebuias by Dutchlady1 Feb 17, 2016 4:12 AM 5
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Jul 26, 2021 1:50 PM 23,775
Question for a database administrator ... by plantladylin Aug 28, 2014 1:32 PM 3
What's in your Florida Garden? by dyzzypyxxy Oct 18, 2014 5:16 PM 1,574
Chat thread by wcgypsy Jul 27, 2021 11:52 PM 12,710

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "DAYLILY Starling"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.