General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 4-12 inches
Plant Spread: 2-3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Hairy leaves/Fuzzy.
Flowers: Showy
Other: heavy reseeder
Flower Color: Blue
Other: Vivid deep blue in abundance.
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Other: intermittently throughout the year
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Erosion control
Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Toxicity: Other: Contact with skin could cause irritation or allergic reaction.
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Other: semi hardwood cuttings.
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: Other: Award of Garden Merit

Image
Common names
  • Lithodora
  • Shrubby Gromwell
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Glandora diffusa
  • Synonym: Lithodora diffusa
  • Synonym: Lithospermum diffusum

Photo Gallery
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: Calgary, AB
Date: 2017-06-17
Location: Central NJ, Zone 7A
Date: 2017-04-02
Lithodora diffusa
Location: Calgary, AB
Date: 2017-06-17
Closeup of flowers and leaves
Location: Botanical Garden Utrecht (The Netherlands)
Date: 2016-07-02

Credit florum
This plant is tagged in:
Image

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dormantsrule and is called "Spring"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.