Marsh Violet (Viola palustris) in the Violas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Marsh Violet
Give a thumbs up Bog Violet

Botanical names:
Viola palustris Accepted
Viola palustris var. palustris Synonym
Viola palustris var. brevipes Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division

Image

Photo gallery:

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by luvsgrtdanes and is called ""

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.