Data specific to Begonias (Edit)
Plant Types: Tuberous
Tuberhybrida

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Tuber
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Parentage: Begonia boliviensis x B. pearcei x B. veitchii

Image
Common names
  • Hybrid Tuberous Begonia
  • Begonia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Begonia x tuberhybrida
  • Synonym: Begonia x tuberosa

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Probably another Begonia x tuberhybida? by bonitin Jan 5, 2016 9:33 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Begonias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Begonias (Begonia)

« The Begonias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Bee on Fulva"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.