Monarch of the Veldt (Arctotis fastuosa)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Monarch of the Veldt
Give a thumbs up Cape Daisy
Give a thumbs up Namaqualand Daisy

Botanical names:
Arctotis fastuosa Accepted
Venidium fastuosum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 24 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
White
Bloom Size: 3"-4"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch

 Courtesy Outsidepride

The January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle:  The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual SeedsThe January Not-A-Raffle-Raffle: The Behemoth Collection of Vegetable and Annual Seeds
January 14, 2013

For this month's raffle, in honor of Veggies and Annuals week, Chelle has shocked and thrilled us by putting forward the largest collection of seeds I've ever imagined.

(Full article134 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:
 Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Location: Wallington Hall, Northumberland, UKDate: 2014-07-17
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2006-07-11
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
 Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.