Mediterranean Bells (Allium siculum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Mediterranean Bells
Give a thumbs up Sicilian Honey Garlic
Give a thumbs up Sicilian Honey Lily
Give a thumbs up Ornamental Onion
Give a thumbs up Sicilian Garlic

Botanical names:
Allium siculum Accepted
Nectaroscordum siculum Synonym
Trigonea sicula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24-32 inches
Leaves: Fragrant
Other: die back at or shortly after flowering... fragrance released when crushed
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Green
Multi-Color: White, yellow, and red
Other: Greenish white, hanging, bell-shaped, florets tinged plum to pink.
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Other info: with favorable conditions may become invasive
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2011-05-16
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2012-04-06
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2008-05-21
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: TwispDate: 2016-05-17
By lauribob
Give a thumbs up
Location: Botanical Gardens of the State of Georgia...Athens, GaDate: 2019-04-25Allium siculum - Honey Garlic 006
By dawiz1753
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden - Arvada, Colorado zone 5Date: May
By tabby
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-06-01
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-06-01
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2012-04-06
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2012-06-02
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2008-05-18
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2010-10-21
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2010-05-30
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Gent, BelgiumDate: 2008-05-16
By bonitin
Give a thumbs up
Location: Holehird garden, Cumbria, UKDate: 2015-06-25
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Peterborough, ON, CanadaDate: 2015-08-14
By linjarvis
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2012-04-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2012-04-14
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-10-11
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: 2016-04-25
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by jmorth (central Illinois) on Dec 6, 2011 1:25 AM

Unique presentation worthy of observation- the nodding flowers (in loose umbels) are pendent (hanging) at first, but become erect on fruiting.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On May 11, 2015 Bloomed
dragonfetti On February 3, 2015 Plant emerged
One plant has broken ground!
dragonfetti On November 26, 2014 Seeds sown
Three bulbs in east box of compass garden.
piksihk On October 27, 2016 Obtained plant
from High C. G.
piksihk On September 30, 2016 Potted up
Yorkshirelass On June 5, 2017 Obtained plant
Usually needs support whilst in flower.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Banner for December 9, 2018 by Fleur569 by Fleur569 Dec 9, 2018 8:09 PM 11
Summer blooming bulbs by jmorth Mar 24, 2017 2:54 AM 67
Identification by Jewels Jun 5, 2016 1:13 PM 5
Daily gardening thread for everyone by keithp2012 Dec 11, 2019 5:39 PM 18,571
What in tarnation is this? by pardalinum Apr 29, 2013 1:05 PM 7
Mediterranean Bells by valleylynn May 15, 2012 3:41 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.