Dianthus (Dianthus balbisii subsp. knappii) in the Dianthus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dianthus
Give a thumbs up Hairy Garden Pink

Botanical names:
Dianthus balbisii subsp. knappii Accepted
Dianthus knappii Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 40-50 cm
Plant Spread: 40 cm
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

photo credit: H. Zell

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Dianthus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Dianthus

« The Dianthus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.