Rhubarb (Rheum rhabarbarum) in the Rhubarbs Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rhubarb
Give a thumbs up Pieplant
Give a thumbs up Da Huang

Botanical names:
Rheum rhabarbarum Accepted
Rheum undulatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Edible Parts: Stem
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by GaryL on Jan 12, 2014 8:22 AM

Rhubarb: Remember to get the flowering heads OFF ASAP when you see
them or the crop will be stunted. For a great flower display, leave them on.
I bake the pies with 1/2 the sugar and 1/4 cup of honey and a few ounces
of lemon juice for a unique taste.
Gary from N.E. Ohio

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Feb 12, 2014 5:23 AM

Starting rhubarb from seed is not difficult but you will not get a harvest until the third year. It's best to wait until the second year before harvesting stalks.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
AndreA33 On March 15, 2016 Plant emerged
AndreA33 On April 10, 2014 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Duplicate entry rhubarb? by Bonehead Apr 1, 2014 8:02 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Rhubarbs Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Rhubarb (Rheum)

« The Rhubarbs Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by GaNinFl and is called "Swiling Spider"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.