General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Plant Height: 5 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Vegetable
Salad greens
Cooked greens
Suitable as Annual
Edible Parts: Leaves
Flowers
Eating Methods: Raw
Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Sunset Hibiscus
  • Aibika
  • Sweet Hibiscus
  • Edible Hibiscus
  • Sunset Muskmallow
  • Palmate-Leaved Hibiscus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Abelmoschus manihot
  • Synonym: Hibiscus manihot

Comments:
  • Posted by Dewberry (Austin, TX) on Mar 8, 2022 1:18 PM concerning plant:
    WARNING: this plant is not safe to eat during pregnancy. Though edible, the plant should be avoided by pregnant women. The bark, and likely the leaves, flowers, and other parts of the plant, are dangerous to unborn children.
  • Posted by chickhill (Tennessee - Zone 7a) on Apr 18, 2014 7:50 PM concerning plant:
    I have this growing from seed every year. I have read many different articles about this plant, but I haven't found anything about how bad the "fine looking hairs" will stick into your skin. I use leather gloves when cutting the plants down in fall. Anyone else grow this? Then again, I hope I haven't added this comment to the wrong plant.
  • Posted by Calif_Sue (Sebastopol, CA - Zone 9a) on Apr 25, 2014 9:56 AM concerning plant:
    Perennial USDA Zones 8b-11, annual elsewhere
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Aug 28, 2014 12:38 PM concerning plant:
    I have grown this plant from seed for a few years now in a large 5-gallon pot. It self sows and comes back well. I grow others from seed started early in the greenhouse for earlier blooms.
    I have read that it is edible, but I did not find it very tasty.
    Wear gloves when handling the mature plants. The hairs stick like cactus hairs.
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 19, 2012 5:16 AM concerning plant:
    This plant is grown for its leaves and for its large flowers ... even the roots can be used. It grows best in tropical and subtropical regions since it is frost tender. However, although it is a perennial, it can be grown as an annual in temperate areas and flowers the first season.

    The plant has a single central stem over 6 feet tall and short sparse branches. It grows very quickly. Cuttings taken in spring can reach over 6 feet by fall in sub-tropical areas. It is hardy and prefers a sunny location with rich, moist, well- drained soil. The plants may naturalize. They grow well in an ornamental vegetable garden and are suitable for pots.

    The 6 inch wide hibiscus-like flowers are a brilliant lemon with deep purple eyes borne in long pedicels at the apex of the plant. Flowers are produced in the warmer months. The flowers are pollinated by insects. Petals can be added to salads or cooked.

    While the large yellow flowers are very ornamental, the importance of this plant is that it is one of the world's most nutritious leafy vegetables due its high protein content. The leaves are tender and sweet and can be served raw or steamed.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On March 21, 2016 Seeds germinated
piksihk On March 4, 2016 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Caution/ fine stickers by chickhill Apr 19, 2014 8:58 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Pink tipped tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.