Blue Star Creeper (Lobelia pedunculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Blue Star Creeper
Give a thumbs up Swamp Isotome
Give a thumbs up Matted Pratia
Give a thumbs up Trailing Pratia

Botanical names:
Lobelia pedunculata Accepted
Pratia pedunculata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 6 inches
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant are poisonous if ingested, Handling plant may cause skin irritation or allergic reaction

Image

Photo gallery:
Date: 2011-07-13
By kniphofia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.Date: 2001-09-06
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2006-08-28
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: My garden in Kalama, Wa. Zone 8Date: 2014-06-25
By Joy
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
What (if anything) would make a good evergreen carpet in a shady area? by Brinybay Jun 7, 2015 10:35 AM 14
Haves and wants by Joy Jul 23, 2015 4:24 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.