Stringy Stonecrop (Sedum sarmentosum) in the Sedums Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Stringy Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Star Sedum
Give a thumbs up Graveyard Moss
Give a thumbs up Yellow Moss Sedum
Give a thumbs up Sedum
Give a thumbs up Gold Moss

Botanical names:
Sedum sarmentosum Accepted
Sedum sarmentosum f. major Synonym
Sedum kouyangense Synonym
Sedum angustifolium Synonym
Sedum sheareri Synonym

Data specific to Sedums (Edit)
Hardiness: Hardy - Can Handle Freezing Temps
Evergreen: Yes
Growth Habit: Ground cover
Mat Forming
Trailing
Soil Type: Dry
Well drained
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Good draining potting mix
Plant uses and characteristics: Border
Containers
Pest resistant
Average water needs
Does not like wet feet

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 4 - 6 inches
Plant Spread: 24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Deciduous
Other: Depending on growing zone
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Other info: Seeds readily
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Needs a haircut

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Jul 21, 2012 1:43 PM

The main succulent leaves of Sedum sarmentosum, an Asian stonecrop, are thick & roundish, but it flowers mainly on "strings" or creeping branches of thinner almost needle-like pointed leaves. The flowering stems of leaves in many cases creep away from the main plant or dangle over the edge of a container, in other cases rest on top of the rounder main leaves.

When finished blooming cut all the blooming stems back to the larger, rounded leaves for a tidier looking plant.

Reseeds easily and is more drought hardy than some of the other sedum.

Not fussy about soil type or condition. It grows on average four to six inches tall but can hump up higher, with virtually limitless spread.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by sallyg (central Maryland) on Mar 18, 2020 10:25 AM

One name for this is "stringy stonecrop." Compact in early spring, after bloom it makes long stringy stray stems. Give it room, or chop it off and dispose (carefully, to prevent starting new plants.)

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On May 20, 2015 Bloomed
tabbycat On May 29, 2020 Obtained plant
Planted in my 12" succulent bowl
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
sedum sarmentosum by pepper23 Jul 15, 2018 12:38 PM 4
id by BlueOddish Oct 19, 2018 7:37 AM 2
Maple Tree Seed makes interesting look by Freedombelle May 20, 2019 6:05 PM 0
what is this flower name? by Unknown_Gardener Jun 2, 2020 7:23 AM 2
Is this a weed by MRTIM22 May 22, 2020 2:34 PM 13
what plant is this? by sj6x Mar 25, 2020 5:38 AM 6
Low-Growing Sedum by RickM Jun 16, 2020 5:10 PM 28
Show your new plants for 2019 by Stush2019 Jul 23, 2019 3:37 AM 14
2019 Spring Plant Swap - CHAT by RickM Jul 30, 2019 8:31 PM 290
Need Sedum advice, brand new by MsNorris Oct 1, 2018 10:41 AM 12
I don't know what succulents I have... by CrazedHoosier Aug 14, 2018 8:18 AM 8
Is this a sedum? Which is it? by n3eg Jun 29, 2018 4:50 PM 1
Landscaping with Sedum and Semps by schrecka Apr 11, 2018 5:52 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sedums Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sedums (Sedum)

« Visit the Sedum forum

« The Sedums Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by chhari55 and is called "Adenium"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.