Siberian Motherwort (Leonurus sibiricus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Siberian Motherwort
Give a thumbs up Honeyweed
Give a thumbs up Chinese Motherwort
Give a thumbs up Macae

Botanical names:
Leonurus sibiricus Accepted
Leonurus sibiricus f. albiflorus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 32-36 inches
Plant Spread: 12-16 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Siberian Motherwort by greene Oct 23, 2013 7:36 PM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Orange Zinnia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.