Spanish Iris (Iris xiphium) in the Irises Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spanish Iris
Give a thumbs up Iris

Botanical names:
Iris xiphium Accepted
Iris xiphium var. battandieri Synonym

Data specific to Irises (Edit)
Classification: Dutch, Spanish and English

General Plant Information (Edit)
Life cycle: Perennial
Flowers: Showy
Underground structures: Bulb

photo credit: H. Zell

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Dutch Iris Breeding by Protoavis Jan 7, 2017 11:48 PM 7
Mindless chatter by Muddymitts Dec 12, 2019 8:15 AM 18,084

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Irises Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Irises (Iris)

« Visit the Irises forum

« The Irises Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.