PlantsBarberries→Leatherleaf Mahonia (Berberis bealei)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Leatherleaf Mahonia
Give a thumbs up Beale's Barberry
Give a thumbs up Oregon Grape
Give a thumbs up Barberry

Botanical names:
Berberis bealei Accepted
Mahonia bealei Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6b -20.6 °C (-5 °F) to -17.8 °C (0 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 9b
Plant Height: 6 to 12 feet
Plant Spread: 6 to 12 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Blooms on old wood
Flower Color: Yellow
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Will Naturalize
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Stratify seeds: seeds require a cooling period prior to germination and are best planted in the Fall
Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Pollinators: Various insects
Miscellaneous: Monoecious

Mahonia bealei - Leatherleaf Mahonia 004

Comments:
Posted by ILPARW (southeast Pennsylvania - Zone 6b) on Dec 25, 2019 11:50 AM

A good number of conventional nurseries sell some of this broadleaf evergreen shrub from western China in the Philadelphia, PA region in USDA Zone 6b. It is expensive to buy. It is pretty, even in its coarse texture, but it is very nasty to touch. I have worked around a few of this Beale or Leatherleaf Grape-Holly in some yards in well-to-do neighbourhoods in my business, cleaning up under them or pruning them, and I must say that it really hurts if one bumps into the sharp spiny foliage without lots of clothing on. It is a very exotic-looking plant. I don't want one in my yard just because I consider it sort of dangerous. Unfortunately, it has escaped cultivation in some areas of the South USA due to some birds spreading seed around.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by sallyg (central Maryland) on Dec 12, 2018 12:36 AM

Grows very well in my zone 7 Maryland garden, may self sow a bit ( I have found maybe 3 seedlings in 10-12 years that is has been loaded with berries.) Blooms in February and honeybees will visit during a winter warm spell. The sweet lemony fragrance is delightful. Slow growing for me, with a nice structure that can be managed by pruning a few longer branches now and then to encourage new denser growth. Very prickly leaves, not one to have where people will walk in bare feet.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Please help identify by Brownmattc Apr 19, 2020 11:51 PM 8
What Plant? by 120 Jan 3, 2020 9:38 AM 4
Container plants by Fitlikemike Feb 21, 2019 8:26 PM 6
plant identification by photo submission by studiosan Apr 21, 2018 11:22 AM 5
Shrubs for shade by Freedombelle Sep 7, 2017 1:27 PM 23

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Barberries Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Barberries (Berberis)

« The Barberries Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Regal Lily (Lilium regale)"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.