Braun's Rock Cress (Boechera perstellata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Braun's Rock Cress
Give a thumbs up Braun's Rock-Cress
Give a thumbs up Nevada Rockcress

Botanical names:
Boechera perstellata Accepted
Arabis perstellata Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: Endangered

(http://bioimages.vanderbilt.edu/) © 2008 Steven Baskauf

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Nov 11, 2012 10:40 AM

States/US Territories in which the Braun's rock-cress is known to or is believed to occur: Kentucky and Tennessee.

Counties where the plant occurs: Franklin, Henry and Owen counties in Kentucky and Rutherford and Wilson counties in Tennessee

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by touchofsky and is called "August Daylily Beds"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.