Ornamental Bacopa (Sutera cordata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Ornamental Bacopa
Give a thumbs up Bacopa
Give a thumbs up Terrestrial Bacopa

Botanical names:
Sutera cordata Accepted
Chaenostoma cordatum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 4 inches (5-10cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Cooks Nursery, Orem, UtahDate: 2012-03-26
By Paul2032
Give a thumbs up
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.Date: 2008-05-21
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Olympia, WADate: 5/22/13
By Jewell
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help to Identify a Plant, Please by Julia_L Oct 6, 2018 1:24 PM 2
Identify this plant by Nicxr Sep 25, 2018 9:55 PM 2
Acorns by librarylady1 Jul 22, 2018 1:55 PM 10
Bacopa plants by wscrig00 Feb 20, 2018 8:16 AM 6
What did you NOT do in your garden today, indoors or out? by greene Apr 2, 2018 4:28 PM 1,169
Agave leopoldii by Baja_Costero Oct 25, 2017 10:36 AM 10
Wintering bacopa plants in zone 5? by Tonyaak Oct 30, 2016 5:16 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Oriental Poppy"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.