Field Scabiosa (Knautia arvensis subsp. arvensis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Field Scabiosa
Give a thumbs up Bluebuttons

Botanical names:
Knautia arvensis subsp. arvensis Accepted
Scabiosa arvensis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 2 -45.6 °C (-50 °F) to -42.8 °C (-45°F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10b
Plant Height: 60-120 cm
Plant Spread: 50-80 cm
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Purple
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets

growing in the wild

Photo gallery:

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Does anyone know what this tiny beauty is? by joannakat Jul 6, 2019 7:25 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.