Twining Snapdragon (Maurandya scandens)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Twining Snapdragon
Give a thumbs up Chickabiddy
Give a thumbs up Climbing Snapdragon
Give a thumbs up Trailing Snapdragon

Botanical names:
Maurandya scandens Accepted
Asarina scandens Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Plant Height: to 6' climber
Plant Spread: climber
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Purple
Red
White
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Propagation: Seeds: Needs specific temperature: 65 to 85
Days to germinate: 21 to 30
Start indoors

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Laguna de Aculeo, Chile
By Mutisia
Give a thumbs up
Location: Kalama, Wa.
By Joy
Give a thumbs up
Location: central IllinoisDate: fall 2006
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2011-07-17 Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Image
By Mutisia
Give a thumbs up

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
indoors; purple
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Left overs free to good home by poisondartfrog Feb 20, 2016 3:23 PM 8
Fairy Garden by Vikjk Aug 23, 2015 11:36 PM 8

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by bootandall and is called "Magnolia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.