Billy Buttons (Pycnosorus globosus)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Billy Buttons
Give a thumbs up Drumsticks

Botanical names:
Pycnosorus globosus Accepted
Craspedia globosa Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Spread: 12 inches
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Yellow
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Summer
Uses: Cut Flower
Dried Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Other Beneficial Insects
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 14-18
Depth to plant seed: 1/8 inch
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

This one I HAVE to have!  Yellow lollypop flower?  Oh yes...

Photo gallery:
Courtesy Outsidepride
By vic
Give a thumbs up

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Helenium Mariachi Salsa"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.