Welsh Poppy (Papaver cambricum) in the Poppies Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Welsh Poppy
Give a thumbs up Cambrian Poppy
Give a thumbs up Poppy

Botanical names:
Papaver cambricum Accepted
Meconopsis cambrica Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10-16 inch
Plant Spread: 10 inch
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Groundcover
Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: 4 weeks if sowing indoors
Needs specific temperature: If sown indoors move seedlings after germination to 15C
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting

Credit: Dominicus Johannes Bergsma

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on May 3, 2012 4:22 PM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
MrsBinWY On January 20, 2019 Seeds sown
last 30 seeds from okieheart in milk jug, per TC: 41-59 degrees, use cold sunroom
MrsBinWY On January 21, 2018 Seeds sown
(Meconopsis cambrica 'Marjolein') WS 16 seeds from okieheart
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Are there Perennial Poppies (other than Oriental Poppies) ? by Denman55 Aug 9, 2015 3:54 PM 25

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Poppies Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Poppies (Papaver)

« The Poppies Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Pink Gladiolas"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.